Universal Images Group

Privacy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines how information that identifies you personally is used so that you can make an informed choice about using this site. The terms of this policy apply to Lookatme and Media Equation Pty Ltd.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) as follows:

Australian Privacy Principle 1: Open and transparent management of personal information

We may ask for your username, password, address, full name, telephone number, email address and postal address, reason for using the service, or other information to register online, credit card number or other personally identifying information to fulfil licensing transactions or to receive products or services. Providing information on online forms is always voluntary, and you are free to decline from completing them. If you choose not to provide requested information, however, some products and services may not be available to you.
We may collect your IP address, navigational and purchase information. When you use the service, we place a text file called a 'cookie' in the browser directory of your computer's hard drive. A cookie is a small piece of information that a website can store on your web browser and retrieve later. The cookie cannot be read by any web site other than the one that set up the cookie. Cookies enable us to recognise the information you have consented to provide and help us determine what portions of this service are most appropriate for your needs. Cookies give you the ability to retrieve previous search results and view your previous transactions.
We will use the information only for the purpose of allowing you to use the service including processing your transactions, customer service, product and service development, direct marketing and marketing analysis, facilitating your use of this web site, and customising your user expereieto your particular interests.
You can access and correct the information online 24 hours a day at the same website where information was submitted.
You may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds us by emailing the address shown on the Contact Us page. We will deal with all complaints courteously and promptly.

Australian Privacy Principle 2: Anonymity and pseudonymity

You must identify yourself in order to use our service. It is impracticable and a security risk for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym.

Australian Privacy Principle 3: Collection of solicited personal information

We will collect personal information only if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.
We collect personal information about an individual only from the individual.

Australian Privacy Principle 4: Dealing with unsolicited personal information

It is unlikely that we will receive unsolicited personal information. However if we do, we will as soon as practicable but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

Australian Privacy Principle 5: Notification of the collection of personal information

Personal information is only collected by means of data submitted intentionally by the individual

Australian Privacy Principle 6: Use or disclosure of personal information

Personal information is collected only for the purpose of accessing the service. We will not use or disclose the information for another purpose unless we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body or to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, customers, or the public.

Australian Privacy Principle 7: Direct marketing.

Users of the service can reasonable expect to have personal information collected used for direct marketing.
We are a contract service provider for government agencies and as such we may be required to use personal information for the purpose of meeting (directly or indirectly) an obligation under a given government contract.
From time to time we may notify you of special promotions, new products or services, or other information that may interest you. The source of the personal information will be evident in each item of direct marketing
If you may request at no charge not to receive direct marketing by updating their user profile to 'opt out'.
General email notifications related to your use of the service does not constitute direct marketing.

Australian Privacy Principle 8: Cross-border disclosure of personal information.

Overseas entities may offer the service to individuals in Australia. In this scenario the personal information collected is being provided by you to the overseas entity. You are expressly informed that Australian Privacy Principle 8 subclause 1 does not apply. Specifically, the information collected from this site may be stored, accessed, and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of your home jurisdiction.

Australian Privacy Principle 9: Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

We do not use government related identifiers except insofar as email address my constitute a government related identifier and then only as reasonably necessary for the us to verify the identity of the individual for the purposes of the our activities or functions;

Australian Privacy Principle 10: Quality of personal information

We endeavour to ensure that personal information that we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete by allowing you to access and update your information online 24 hours a day.

Australian Privacy Principle 11: Security of personal information

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the information from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We consider that information provided by you to us is sensitive and deserves to be handled with the utmost care.
If we no longer need to use your personal information and it is not required by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified

Australian Privacy Principle 12: Access to personal information

Personal Information collected about you is available online to you 24 hours a day unless giving access would be unlawful; or denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or we have reason to suspect unlawful activity; or giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities.

Australian Privacy Principle 13: Correction of personal information

Subject to constraints above personal information collected about you is available online to you 24 hours a day and can be corrected by you immediately.